Goshen Middle School

GMS Athletics Home

2017-2018 ATHLETIC REMINDER

 
All athletes need to have a physical completed before participating in practice for their specific sport.  Also, athletic fees are $100 (for the entire year) and will be due at the beginning of the season of the first sport a student participates in.
***FINAL FORMS LINK***      
Contact Caleb Fledderjohann at fledc@goshenlocalschools.org for questions.
6/19/17
GMS Football
This morning was the start of the UC Football Camp for our GMS football team.  Players were able to get a team picture with head coach Luke Fickell.
6/16/17
Goshen Athletic Boosters
Special thanks to the Goshen Athletic Boosters for helping us upgrade our stage pads in the GMS gym.
5/25/17
OHSAA Archie Griffin Award
Congratulations to Eric Eickenhorst and Brooklynn Bunch for winning the Archie Griffin Award.  This award is presented to student athletes who display a commitment to sportsmanship and leadership within their community and school.
4/26/17
Boost Club Golf Outing
This years Booster Club Golf Outing will take place on Saturday, June 10th at 1:00pm at Deer Track Golf Course.
4/25/17
GMS Track
The GMS track and field team participated in the Georgetown Invitational last week along with 12 other schools.  The boys were able to come away with a 2nd place finish.  The girls finished in 7th place.
4/12/17
GMS Track
On Monday, Goshen Middle School hosted their annual track invitational.  Paris Schafer dominated again, winning the 100 and 200 meter dash.  Eric Eickenhorst finished 1st in the 110 meter hurdles.
4/10/17
GMS Track
The GMS track team was one of 12 teams to compete at New Richmond over the weekend.  The boys finished 3rd, and the girls finished 6th.  Paris Schafer finished 1st in the 100 and 200 meter dash, and Alec Amundson won the 1600 meter run.
3/19/17
GMS Cheer
Congratulations to the girls who made the cheer squad for the 2017-2018 school year.  The team roster has been posted under the cheerleading section in "News and Updates."
 

Our first meeting will be held on March 23, 2017 at 6:00 in my classroom (room 701 in GMS). I will give each parent/guardian a folder that has important information for the year. I will have you fill out a size chart, vacation times, and other important information. We will discuss rules, expectations, payments, practice times, and physicals. This meeting is mandatory! I am excited to get to know all of you and start the 2017-2018 GMS Cheerleading Season!

If you have any questions or concerns, please email me at malonek@goshenlocalschools.org.

3/6/17
Cheerleading Information
There will be a meeting for students interested in cheerleading on Friday, March 10th at 2:30pm in Mrs. Malone's classroom for current 6th and 7th grade students.  Cheer clinics will be March 13th-16th, from 6:00p-8:00p in the GMS gym.  Tryouts will be March 17th from 2:30p-5:30p in the GMS gym.  Contact Caleb Fledderjohann at fledderjohannc@goshenlocalschools.org with any questions.
2/28/17
Winter Sports Banquet
Last night GMS hosted the Winter Sports Banquet for the middle school student-athletes.  Students were recognized for academic achievements as well as athletic achievements.  It was a great success thanks to the students, parents, and coaches.
2/21/17
GMS Girls Basketball
The Goshen 7th grade girls team fell to Batavia in the SBAAC Championship game Saturday morning 19-29.  Congratulations to Coach Ed Williams and the 7th grade girls team on a successful season. 
2/15/17
Girls Basketball
The 7th grade girls basketball team won their semi-final game tonight, beating Norwood 33-12.  They will play in the SBAAC championship game against Batavia, on Saturday morning at 10:00a at Batavia Middle School.
2/15/17
GMS Basketball
Both 8th grade team lost last night in the SBAAC Tournament.  The girls lost their 1st round game to Batavia, and the boys fell to CNE in the 2nd round.  The 7th grade girls will play Wednesday night at 6:15 at Batavia.
2/14/17
Girls Basketball
The 7th grade girls team won their 1st round game last night at Batavia.  They beat Amelia 36-15.  The 8th grade girls team will play Batavia tonight in their 1st round game. 
2/14/17
Boys Basketball
The 7th grade boys team lost a close one in OT to CNE in the first round of the SBAAC Tournament on Saturday.  The 8th grade won by four points, and will play top seed CNE Tuesday night at 5:00p. 
2/9/17
GMS Basketball
The regular season wrapped up last night, with the boys winning both games at home against Felicity.  The tournament starts Saturday at Blanchester.  The 7th grade plays at 12:45p and 8th grade plays at 11:30a.  The girls tournament begins Monday at Batavia.  The 7th grade girls will play Monday at 5:45p and the 8th grade girls will play Tuesday at 4:30p.
2/7/17
GMS Basketball
Both 7th grade teams won last night, while both 8th grade teams lost.  The girls were at Blanchester, and the boys played at home against Blanchester.  The boys final home game is Wednesday night at home against Felicity.
2/6/17
GMS Wrestling
The SBAAC Wrestling meet was held this past weekend at New Richmond.  Jon Woodard finished 2nd in his weight class, with Rafeal Farris and Ace Atwood finishing third.
2/2/17
GMS Basketball
Both girls teams fell to Batavia last night, in their final home game of the season.  The boys split on the road at Batavia, with the 8th grade team picking up the win.
1/31/17
GMS Basketball
Both girls teams won on the road last night at Amelia.  The boys split at home.  The 7th graders eight game win streak came to an end, while the 8th grade boys won by 11 points.
1/26/17
GMS Basketball
The boys basketball teams won both games last night at home vs. Norwood.  The 7th grade team continued their winning streak by winning 43-16, led by Everett Redmon's 12 points.  The 8th grade won by eight points, with 13 points coming from Bradley Moore.  Both girls teams fell on the road at Norwood.
1/22/17
GMS Wrestlers
The GMS wrestling team traveled to Reading over the weekend to participate in the Reading Coaches Classic Tournament.  Rafeal Farris finished 2nd, Ace Atwood placed 3rd, and Jon Woodward finished 5th in their respective weight classes.
1/19/17
GMS Basketball
Both boys teams won last night at home against Bethel Tate.  The 7th graders won their 7th straight game, and the 8th graders won by 4 points.
1/18/17
GMS Basketball
The boys traveled to Mt. Orab last night.  The 7th graders won by 21, and the 8th graders fell to Mt. Orab by 10.
1/13/17
GMS Boys Basketball
Both boys basketball teams won last night on the road at Georgetown.  The 7th graders were lead by Hunter Haley's 18 points and 9 rebounds.  The 8th graders pulled out a one point victory.
1/12/17
GMS Basketball
Both GMS 7th grade basketball teams won last night.  The girls won at CNE, while the boys beat CNE at home by one point.
1/9/17
GMS Basketball
The boys basketball teams split last night at Blanchester.  The 7th graders were victorious 34-14, while the 8th graders fell on the road.  Both girls teams won at home.
1/5/17
GMS Basketball
The girls split last night at Batavia, with the 8th grade girls winning by 13.  Both boys teams were victorious at home against Batavia. 
12/31/16
Girls Basketball
Members of the GMS girls basketball team celebrating their achievements during Camp Whit-Will over Christmas Break.
12/21/16
Merry Christmas from the GMS Basketball Teams
12/15/16
GMS Basketball
Both GMS girls teams won at home against Amelia last night.  The boys teams split at Amelia.  The 7th grade boys lost by one, while the 8th grade boys won by a point.
12/14/16
Blanchester Tournament
This past weekend the GMS wrestling team traveled to Blacnhester for a tournament.  8th grader Rafeal Farris and 7th grader Ace Atwood both finished in 3rd place.
12/13/16
GMS Basketball
Both boys basketball teams won at Norwood Monday night, led by Hunter Haley (7th) and Ashton Harris (8th), while the girls teams split with Norwood at home.  7th grade lost by 2, and the 8th grade girls won 34-24.
12/10/16
GMS Boys Basketball Gift Wrapping
The 7th and 8th grade boys basketball teams spent Saturday morning at Spaulding wrapping gifts for local Goshen families.
12/10/16
GMS Boys Basketball
The boys basketball team split at Madeira last night.  The 8th graders won 38-31, and the 7th graders lost by two, 33-31.
12/6/16
Wrestling Duals at Little Miami
 
12/3/16
GMS Wrestling
Top finishers at this weekends wrestling invitational at New Richmond:
1st Place - Ace Atwood
3rd Place - Rafeal Farris

Upcoming Events
5/30-6/2 - MS Boys Basketball Camp
6/5-6/9 - Volleyball Camp
6/10 - Booster Club Golf Outing
7/15 - Physicals
7/27 - Football 7 on 7 vs Milford
 

Athletic Training Services Provided By:

2015-2016 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
8th Grade Track - Boys Overall Team
8th Grade Track - Morgan Riddle, 200m Dash
8th Grade Track - CJ Munafo, 110m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, Pole Vault
8th Grade Wrestling - Thomas Hill (122 lb)
8th Grade Wrestling - Garrett Ward (116 lb)
2014-2015 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
8th Grade Girls Volleyball
8th Grade Girls Basketball
8th Grade Cross Country - Grant Winterkorn
8th Grade Track 1600m - Grant Winterkorn 
2013-2014 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
7th Grade Girls Basketball
8th Grade Football
8th Grade Track - Matt Hodge, 110m High Hurdles