Goshen Middle School

GMS Athletics Home

2018-2019 ATHLETIC REMINDER

 
All athletes need to have a physical completed before participating in practice for their specific sport.  Also, athletic fees are $100 (for the entire year) and will be due at the beginning of the season of the first sport a student participates in.
***FINAL FORMS LINK***      
Contact Caleb Fledderjohann at fledc@goshenlocalschools.org for any athletic questions.
 
FOLLOW GOSHEN ATHLETICS ON TWITTER @ GOSHEN_ATHLETIC
10/12/18
GMS Volleyball Tournament
SBAAC Tournament at Wilmington
1st Round: Sat, 10/13/18 - @ Wilmington HS vs Wilmington - 11:00am (7th grade)
1st Round: Mon, 10/15/18 - @ Wilmington HS vs Wilmington - 4:30p (8th grade)
2nd Round: Mon, 10/15/18 - @ Wilmington HS vs CNE/Clinton Massie - 5:30p (7th grade)
2nd Round: Mon, 10/15/18 - @ Wilmington HS vs CNE/Blanchester - 6:30p (8th grade)
8/28/18
Schedule changes for football and boys basketball 
The GMS football game that will be played on Wednesday, August 29th, has been changed to a combined game starting at 5:00p at East Clinton.  Also, boys basketball training with Coach Sheldon will begin on Tuesday, September 11th now, NOT Tuesday, September 4th.
8/20/18
GMS Football
The 8th grade scrimmage at Williamsburg on Wednesday, has been moved to Goshen on Thursday at 6:00p.
7/16/18
GMS Volleyball Schedule Change
Tryouts for GMS volleyball will be August 1st from 10-12 at GMS (not 5-8).  Please contact Coach Chun or Tucker with any questions.  Emails: tuckert@goshenlocalschools.orgbekkivaughn@yahoo.com
6/19/18
GMS Football
The GMS Football team participating at the UC Team Camp.
6/12/18
GMS Girls Basketball
The Lady Warriors competed at Wilmington College over the weekend in a tournament style basketball camp.

UPCOMING EVENTS
Fall Sports Banquet - 10/23
Girls Basketball Try-Outs - 10/26 & 10/29
Boys Basketball Try-Outs - 11/2 & 11/3
Winter Team Pictures - 12/3
2017-2018 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
Cross County - Alec Amundson 
8th Grade Girls Basketball
8th Grade Boys Basketball
Track - Boys Overall Team
Track - Toni Lilze, Hannah Lohorn, Abby Strunk, Amy Myers, 4x200 Relay
Track - Alec Amundson, 1600m
Track - Logan Lovins, 200m Hurdles
Track - Alec Amundson, Tanner Newberry, Ethan Lengyel, Jake Ulrey, 4x400 Relay
2015-2016 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
Wrestling - Thomas Hill (122 lb)
Wrestling - Garrett Ward (116 lb)
Track - Boys Overall Team
Track - Morgan Riddle, 200m Dash
Track - CJ Munafo, 110m Hurdles, 200m Hurdles, Pole Vault
 
2014-2015 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
8th Grade Girls Volleyball
Cross Country - Grant Winterkorn
8th Grade Girls Basketball
Track - Grant Winterkorn, 1600m
2013-2014 SBAAC CHAMPIONS
8th Grade Football
7th Grade Girls Basketball
Track - Matt Hodge, 110m High Hurdles 
 
 
 
 

Athletic Training Services Provided By: